RUSU Annual Elections 2019

Election Notice: Results

RMIT Student Union – 2019 Annual Elections
 

The scrutiny and count of votes polled at the RMIT Student Union 2019 Annual Elections has been completed.

The results of the counts and my declarations are shown below.
 


General Secretary


Chaitali Pradeep Bhanushali (Revive)
1448

Bilal Ayub (Stallionz)
169

Beatrice Co (Together)
2180

Matthew Vogt
96

I hereby declare Beatrice Co elected General Secretary.
 

Education Officer


Akshay Jose (Together)
2450

Mohammad Waqar Khan (Revive)
1427

I hereby declare Akshay Jose elected Education Officer.
 

Welfare Officer


Chrishell Yin (Together)
2350

Mohammad Faisal (Stallionz)
231

Riyadh Mohammed Hashil Al Saadi (Revive)
1307

I hereby declare Chrishell Yin elected Welfare Officer.
 

Activities Officer


Qamar Abbas Jafri (Stallionz)
250

Karan Majoj Khandelwal (Together)
2284

Aroshi Gupta (Revive)
1338

I hereby declare Karan Majoj Khandelwal elected Activities Officer.
 

Sustainability Officer


Emily Cork (Together)
2367

Natalie Acreman (Revive)
1504

I hereby declare Emily Cork elected Sustainability Officer.
 

Clubs and Societies Officer


Mona Makhija (Together)
2374

Anshul Srivastava (Revive)
1354

Ali Iftikhar Choudhary (Stallionz)
139

I hereby declare Mona Makhija elected Clubs and Societies Officer.
 

Queer Officer


Kingston Goh & Matte Howard (Together)
2455

Roz Ward & Maddie Hah (Climate Action)
1282

I hereby declare Kingston Goh & Matte Howard elected Queer Officers.
 

Indigenous Officer


Bromley See Kee (Together)

I hereby declare Bromley See Kee elected Indigenous Officer.
 

Women’s Officer


Nakhat Yemen Syeda (Revive)
608

Mounika Gudapati (Together)
994

I hereby declare Mounika Gudapati elected Women's Officer.
 

International Officer


Vibhor Bangwal (Revive)
709

Xiaoyue Gui (Together)
1283

Muhammad Shehram Syed (Stallionz)
158

I hereby declare Xiaoyue Gui elected International Officer.
 

Postgraduate Officer


Ali Iftikhar Choudhary (Stallionz)
88

Ria Talwar (Revive)
544
582 - final count

Nithin Reddy Ponnaluru (Together)
629
635 - final count

I hereby declare Nithin Reddy Ponnaluru elected Postgraduate Officer.
 

Vocational Education Officer


Usman Tahir (Revive)
135

William Gate (Together)
207

I hereby declare William Gate elected Vocational Education Officer.

Brunswick Coordinator


Shreya Nagar (Revive)
43

Jessica Mayer (Together)
67

Nauman Choudhry (Stallionz)
8

I hereby declare Jessica Mayer elected Brunswick Coordinator.
 

Bundoora Coordinator


Haroon Esmail (Revive)
181

Stephanie Flores-Tapia (Together)
184

I hereby declare Stephanie Flores-Tapia elected Bundoora Coordinator.
 

City Coordinator


Haris Siraj (Stallionz)
224

Lehkika Jain (Revive)
1238

Prashanth Kumar (Together)
1891

I hereby declare Prashanth Kumar elected City Coordinator.

 

Brunswick Representative


Muskaan Gupta (Revive)
41

Meher Dang (Together)
74

I hereby declare Meher Dang elected Brunswick Representative.
 

Bundoora East Representative


Sultan Al-Ghafri (Revive)
178

Sona Kannan (Together)
201

I hereby declare Sona Kannan elected Bundoora East Representative.
 

Bundoora West Representative


Rijul Kumar Singh (Revive)
178

Stephanie Au (Together)
194

I hereby declare Stephanie Au elected Bundoora West Representative.
 

City Representative


Shreyas Rahul Urunkar (Together)
2129

Rahil Viren Mehta (Revive)
1233

I hereby declare Shreyas Rahul Urunkar elected City Representative.
 

General Representative


Cormac Mills Ritchard (Climate Action)
520

Ankit Saurabh (Together)
631

Aasrita Kalahasti (Revive)
343

Anand Singh (Revive)
218

Ankit Munot (Revive)
310

Sacha McDonald-Shaw (Climate Action)
63

Peiji Zhou (Together)
341

Evangeline Stogiannou (Climate Action)
36

Chris Giddings (Climate Action)
28

Milly Cox (Climate Action)
32

Xavier Fitzgerald (Together)
243

Prashant Kumar (Revive)
86

Naomi Kelsey (Climate Action)
38

Liam Parry (Climate Action)
19

Yun Wang (Together)
193

Daniel Hoogstra (Together)
540

I hereby declare Ankit Saurabh, Daniel Hoogstra, Peiji Zhou, Cormac Mills Ritchard, and Aasrita Kalahasti elected General Representatives.

I hereby declare Ankit Munot elected first Alternative General Representative.
I hereby declare Xavier Fitzgerald elected second Alternative General Representative.

 

Catalyst Editor


Chloe Karis, Zachary Edwards and Tamara Clark (Together)
2410

Neehar Saraswat and Mohan Pal Singh (Revive)
1443

I hereby declare Chloe Karis, Zachary Edwards and Tamara Clark elected Catalyst Editors.
 

National Union of Students Delegate


Liam Thompson (Together)
635

Siobhan McGlynn (Climate Action)
505

Vibhor Bangwal (Revive)
366

Yun Wang (Together)
417

Maddie Hah (Climate Action)
121

Ella Marchionda (Climate Action)
57

Anand Singh (Revive)
113

Liam Parry (Climate Action)
43

Athulya Jancy Beny (Climate Action)
16

Ankit Munot (Revive)
378

Hugh Sullivan (Climate Action)
17

Harvey Brown (Climate Action)
24

Wanyi Pan (Together)
171

Adam Steiner (Together)
180

Ella Gvildys (Together)
585

I hereby declare (in order of election) Liam Thompson, Ella Gvildys, Siobhan McGlynn, Yun Wang, Vibhor Bangwal, Ankit Munot and Wanyi Pan elected National Union of Students delegates.

 
Matt Incerti, 
Returning Officer

15 September 2019

 
loading