RMIT Student Union - 2018 Annual Elections

Election Notice - Candidates

DOWNLOAD: Candidate Statements Booklet

The following is a list of the candidates whose nominations have been accepted for the RMIT Student Union Council 2018 Annual Elections. Candidate names are shown in ballot paper order as determined by a draw for positions conducted on Tuesday 21 August 2018.
 

General Secretary

SHARMA, Aditya (Connect)
HERNANDEZ SALAZAR, Sandra (Belong)
 

Education Officer

KUMAR, Ameet (Belong)
XIA, Lily (Connect)
 

Welfare Officer

ESMAIL, Haroon (Belong)
ARMITAGE, Jarred (Connect)
 

International Officer

LOOMBA, Suraj (Belong)
 

Postgraduate Officer

SUNKARA, Sai Arun Kiran Karthik (Belong)
 

Women’s Officer

CO, Ma Beatrice (Connect)
DEVA, Srishti (Belong)
 

Queer Officer

WARD, Roz &
ACREMAN, Natalie (Left Voice)
SEE KEE, Adam &
FROST, Caitlin (Connect)
 

Indigenous Officer

TOBY, Allison (Connect)
 

Activities Officer

GAIT, Sheldon (Connect)
DARGAN, Jessica (Belong)
 

Sustainability Officer

PINNUCK, Eamonn (Connect)
TRIPATHY, Anand (Belong)
 

Clubs and Societies Officer

KHANNA, Kapil (Belong)
HOOGSTRA, Daniel (Connect)
 

Vocational Education Officer

KHAN, Muhammad (Belong)
JAN, Hafiuzllah (Connect)
 

Brunswick Coordinator

SRIVASTAVA, Anshul (Belong)
BEAUCHAMP, Mia (Connect)
 

Bundoora Coordinator

AGRA, Caitlin (Connect)
KHAN, Mohammad Waqar (Belong)
 

City Coordinator

FLEMMING, Adam (Connect)
RATURI, Pawan (Belong)
 

Brunswick Representative

DANG, Meher (Belong)
CAME, Victoria (Connect)
 

Bundoora East Representative

JAHANI, Mustafa (Connect)
LOH, Lit Feng (Belong)
 

Bundoora West Representative)

HOPKINS, Chantelle (Connect)
CAI, Tengyi (Belong)
 

City Representative

MAKHIJA, Mona (Belong)
 

Five (5) General Representatives

SHARMA, Shubham (Belong)
HAWKINS, Lily (Connect)
GVILDYS, Ella (Connect)
KELSEY, Naomi (Belong)
CHEN, Liyuan (Connect)
TAHIR, Umer (Belong)
PARRY, Liam (Left Voice)
BAIG, Mirza (Belong)
HADI, Sadaf (Belong)
JARVIS, Alexander (Connect)
GIDDINGS, Chris (Left Voice)
KUMAR, Prashanth (Belong)
DOVE, Abena (Connect)
 

Catalyst Editor(s)

SMITH, Siri &
O’BRIEN, Rachel &
TREWARTHA, Abigail (Connect)
JAIN, Lekhika &
EL-MAHMOUD, Rana &
CORK, Emily (Belong)
NECOVSKI, Nathan
 

NUS Delegates – Seven (7) positions

HOOGSTRA, Daniel (Connect)
SHARMA, Shubham (Belong)
RATURI, Pawan (Belong)
LOOMBA, Suraj (Belong)
HADI, Sadaf (Belong)
JANCY BENNY, Athulya (Left Voice)
MAKHIJA, Mona (Belong)
SRIVASTAVA, Anshul (Belong)
SHARMA, Aditya (Connect)
ACREMAN, Natalie (Left Voice)
HAH, Madaleine (Left Voice)
PINNUCK, Eamonn (Connect)
GIDDINGS, Chris (Left Voice)
GAIT, Sheldon (Connect)
PARRY, Liam (Left Voice)
XIA, Lily (Connect)
JIMENEZ LUDEKENS, Nahui (Left Voice)
GIBSON, Jeremy (Left Voice)
 

Ballots will not be required for the following positions as only one nomination was received for each position:

 
International Officer -  LOOMBA, Suraj (Belong)
Postgraduate Officer - SUNKARA, Sai Arun Kiran Karthik (Belong)
Indigenous Officer - TOBY, Allison (Connect)
City Representative - MAKHIJA, Mona (Belong)
 

Three teams have been registered for the elections:

 
Left Voice
Connect
Belong
 

John Milburn-Clark
Returning Officer
21 August 2018

 
loading