2017 Election Results

Election Results

Election Notice - Results

RMIT Student Union – 2017 Annual Elections

 

The scrutiny and count of votes polled at the RMIT Student Union 2017 Annual Elections has been completed. The results of the counts and my declarations are shown below.
 

General Secretary

Candidates Nahui Jimenez Ludekens Ella Gvildys Informal Votes Total Votes Polled
First preference votes 613 2486 311 3410
Total 613 2486 311 3410

I hereby declare Ella Gvildys elected as General Secretary.


 

Education Officer

Candidates Lily Xia Edoardo Brunetti Informal Votes Total Votes Polled
First preference votes 2530 563 317 3410
Total 2530 563 317 3410

I hereby declare Lily Xia elected as Education Officer.


 

Welfare Officer

Candidates Dilara Anaz Aditya Sharma Informal Votes Total Votes Polled
First preference votes 745 2339 326 3410
Total 745 2339 326 3410

I hereby declare Aditya Sharma elected as Welfare Officer.


 

International Officer


As only one nomination was received for this position I hereby declare Anwei Wang elected as International Officer.


 

Postgraduate Officer

As only one nomination was received for this position I hereby declare Mayura Ashok elected as Postgraduate Officer.
 


Indigenous Officer

As only one nomination was received for this position I hereby declare Jedda Rocha Costa elected as Indigenous Officer.


Women's Officer

Candidates Athulya Jancy Benny Sadaf Hadi Informal Votes Total Votes Polled
First preference votes 259 924 45 1228
Total 259 924 45 1228

I hereby declare Sadaf Hadi elected as Women's Officer.


 

Queer Officer

Candidates Chris Giddings & Natalie Acreman Ray Adcock & Kelsie Miller Informal Votes Total Votes Polled
First preference votes 738 2303 369 3410
Total 738 2303 369 3410

I hereby declare Ray Adcock & Kelsie Miller elected jointly as Queer Officer.
 


Activities Officer

Candidates Courtney De Wan Rowan Tolley Informal Votes Total Votes Polled
First preference votes 2504 568 338 3410
Total 2504 568 338 3410

I hereby declare Courtney De Wan elected as Activities Officer.



Sustainability Officer

As only one nomination was received for this position I hereby declare Alexander Jarvis elected as Sustainability Officer.


Clubs and Societies Officer

Candidates Luke Hocking James Kerr-Nelson Informal Votes Total Votes Polled
First preference votes 638 2460 312 3410
Total 638 2460 312 3410

I hereby declare James Kerr-Nelson elected as Clubs and Societies Officer.


Vocational Education Officer

As only one nomination was received for this position I hereby declare Hafiuzllah Jan elected as Vocational Education Officer.


 

Brunswick Coordinator

As only one nomination was received for this position I hereby declare Mia Beauchamp elected as Brunswick Coordinator.


 

Bundoora Coordinator

As only one nomination was received for this position I hereby declare Mohammad Khan as Bundoora Coordinator.


 

City Coordinator

As only one nomination was received for this position I hereby declare Umer Tahir as City Coordinator.


 

Brunswick Representative

As only one nomination was received for this position I hereby declare Vanessa Alexandra elected as Brunswick Representative.


 

Bundoora East Representative

As only one nomination was received for this position I hereby declare Tarlia Hajnal elected as Bundoora East Representative.


 

Bundoora West Representative

As only one nomination was received for this position I hereby declare Gabrielle Wilkinson elected as Bundoora West Representative.


 

City Representative

Candidates Adam Flemming Alexander McBain Informal Votes Total Votes Polled
First preference votes 2336 526 285 3147
Total 2336 526 285 3147

I hereby declare Adam Flemming elected as City Representative.


 

General Representatives – Five positions

Formal Votes Informal Votes Quota
3119 309 520
Candidates First Preference Votes Elected
Nahui Jimenez Ludekens 284
Natalie Acreman             73
Sheldon Gait         468 Second elected
Abena Dove             651 First elected
Chris Giddings             66
Luke Hocking             47
Shiona Raj         323 Fifth elected
Alan Padgham 292
Meghanadh Kethepalli     476 Third elected
Amy Hui Jin Chua 390 Fourth elected 
Athulya Jancy Benny 49

I hereby declare Abena Dove, Sheldon Gait, Meghanadh Kethepalli, Amy Hui Jin Chua and Shiona Raj elected as General Representatives.      
         
Alternative General Representatives are, in order, Nahui Jimenez Ludekens and Alan Padgham.  


 

Catalyst Editor(s)


As only one nomination was received for this position I hereby declare Lisa Divissi, Campbell Mowat and Kasia Kosidlo elected as Catalyst Editors.
 

NUS Delegates – Seven positions

Formal Votes Informal Votes Quota
3088 342 387
Candidates First Preference Votes Elected
Ella Gvildys 421 Fourth elected
Sen Su 444 Second elected
Athulya Jancy Benny 236 Seventh elected
Aditya Sharma 341 Fifth elected
Luke Hocking 46
Edoardo Brunetti 50
Natalie Acreman 45
James Kerr-Nelson 304 Sixth elected
Lily Xia 436 Third elected
Mengyin Yao 202
Rowan Tolley 27
Nahui Jimenez Ludekens 29
Umer Tahir 480 First elected
Chris Giddings 27

I hereby declare Umer Tahir, Sen Su, Lily Xia, Ella Gvildys, Aditya Sharma, James Kerr-Nelson and Athulya Jancy Benny elected as NUS Delegates.


 

John Milburn-Clark

Returning Officer

11 September 2017

 

DOWNLOAD

Download PDF: 2017 Annual Election Results

Download PDF: RUSU Regulations
 

loading